Receive alerts from your local agencies
...or text your ZIP CODE to 888777 for mobile alerts

Full Notification

LASD - Los Angeles County Sheriffs Dept Information Bureau (SIB)
Monday November 12th, 2018 :: 12:07 p.m. PST

Community

#LASD *Press Release Update: Repopulation efforts, Road Closures, Water Safety #WoolseyFire

LOS ANGELES (Nov. 12, 2018)— The Los Angeles County Fire Department reports 91,572 acres have been impacted by the Woolsey Fire, which is at 20% containment.  Repopulation began on Sunday, November 11, 2018 for residents in the Agoura Hills and Westlake Village on the Los Angeles County side, north of the U.S. Route 101 highway.
 
The Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Los Angeles County Fire Department and Los Angeles County Department of Public Works are working together to identify areas ready for reopening and to ensure the process of a safe, timely and orderly repopulation.   While we are compassionate toward the frustration of residents leaving homes and being displaced for an extended period of time, we appreciate everyone’s patience and cooperation.
 
Once an area is cleared for repopulation, residents can expedite their return by having identification ready to display to deputies who will check it as they return to their homes.  We are working diligently together to ensure a safe return for all.  If your return home is delayed, please continue to exercise patience. 
 
Throughout the day, there will be approximately 600 Sheriff’s Department deputy personnel saturating evacuated areas on looter patrol, and maintaining a strong law enforcement presence to ensure the protection of residents and their properties.  We still ask residents returning home to remain vigilant in their neighborhoods and call if they see anything or anyone of concern.  
 
Evacuation orders remain in place for Los Angeles County areas affected by the Woolsey Fire, including the cities of Malibu, Calabasas, Hidden Hills, and the communities of West Hills, Monte Nido, Gated Oaks and Topanga. Those displaced by the wildfire are strongly advised not to return to the area until first responders declare the area safe for repopulation and lift mandatory evacuation orders. 
  
Major Road Openings/Closures as of 9:00 a.m. (via Caltrans):
OPEN: US-101
CLOSED: NB & SB off ramps on US-101 from Valley Circle to Liberty Canyon Road
Pacific Coast Highway Sunset to Wood Rd (north of Las Posas)
SR-27 Mullholland Drive to Pacific Coast Highway
SR-23 Pacific Coast Highway to Potrero Road
 
Water Safety Advisories When Returning Home
Currently, two water districts operating within the Woolsey Fire Evacuation Area have issued boil water notices to their customers. The advisories were issued to the communities of Point Dume and Encinal Canyon by Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 29 and to the Las Virgenes Municipal Water District’s service area south of Westlake Village, east of the Ventura County line, north of the City of Malibu and west of Corral Canyon.  The boil water notices were issued as a result of a significant loss of pressure within district water systems due to firefighting efforts. Customers within the affected areas are advised to either use bottled water or boil tap water for one minute prior to its use for drinking, brushing teeth and cooking. Boiling the water kills bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced to the system.  If gas service is unavailable, residents should use bottled water.
For more information on the boil water orders, residents of Point Dume and Encinal Canyon can visit lacwaterworks.org or call (800) 675-4357. Affected customers of the Las Virgenes Municipal Water District can call (818) 251-2100.
 
It is recommended when returning home to take the following steps: 

  1. If you are experiencing a water outage or low water pressure, immediately discontinue any non-essential water use.
  2. If the water looks cloudy or dirty, you should not drink it.  Upon return of normal water service, you should flush the hot and cold water lines until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal.
  3. If you are concerned about the water quality or are uncertain of its safety, you may add eight drops of household bleach to one gallon of water and let it sit for 30 minutes or alternatively, if you are able, the water can be boiled for one minute at a rolling boil to ensure it is safe for consumption.
  4. Do not be alarmed if you experience higher than normal chlorine concentrations in your water supply since we may need to increase chlorine levels to ensure that the water is safe to drink.
  5. The use of home treatment devices does not ensure that water is safe to drink after low pressure situations.
  6. Do not be alarmed if you experience higher than normal chlorine levels in you water since the State Water Board is advising utilities to increase chlorine residuals in areas subject to low pressure and outages.
  7. The State Water Board, Division of Drinking Water has also advised public water systems to increase bacteriological monitoring of the distribution system in areas subject to low pressure. This may include collecting samples in your area to confirm that the water remains safe for consumption. You will be promptly advised by your water company is sampling reveals a water quality problem.
  8. Discuss this information with all family members so they are aware of what to do in the event of low water pressure or an outage.
 
For updated information, visit lacounty.gov/woolseyfire/
 
For up to date information and notifications, please follow the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department on twitter:  @LASDHQ
 
To receive news and updates from Los Angeles County, please visit Alert LA County, Telephone emergency mass notification system at: http://www.lacounty.gov/wps/portal/alertla
 
Text & Email, Register for LASD Nixle messages: To receive more detailed, up-to-date information via E-MAIL and/or TEXT directly from the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department (LASD), sign up for "Nixle" alerts at http://www.Nixle.com and register for "LASD – Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept Information Bureau (SIB)" AND your local LASD station area. Or, to receive URGENT TEXT ALERTS ONLY, text your zip code to 888777. Standard text messaging rates may apply depending on your calling plan.

Forwarded by:
Sheriff’s Information Bureau – Newsroom
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department
Hall of Justice - First floor
211 W. Temple St, Los Angeles, CA 90012
213-229-1700

Website LASD HQ: http://www.lasd.org Recruitment LASD: http://www.careers.lasd.org Follow LASD HQ via Text and Email: http://www.Nixle.com https://nixle.com/lasd---los-angeles-county-sheriffs-dept-information-bureau-sib/ Twitter: @LASDHQ http://twitter.com/LASDHQ Twitter: @LASDtalk https://twitter.com/LASDTalk Twitter: @LASDvideos https://twitter.com/LASDvideos Twitter: @LASDespanol https://twitter.com/LASDespanol Facebook LASD HQ http://www.facebook.com/LosAngelesCountySheriffsDepartment Instagram LASD Photos: http://instagram.com/LASDHQ Pinterest LASD Photos : http://pinterest.com/lacountysheriff/ YouTube LASD Videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/LACountySheriff/videos?view=0
 
Alert LA County: Telephone emergency mass notification system https://www.lacounty.gov/emergency/alert-la/
 
Text & Email, Register for LASD Nixle messages: To receive more detailed, up-to-date information via E-MAIL and/or TEXT directly from the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department (LASD), sign up for "Nixle" alerts at http://www.Nixle.com and register for "LASD – Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept Information Bureau (SIB)" AND your local LASD station area. Or, to receive URGENT TEXT ALERTS ONLY, text your zip code to 888777. Standard text messaging rates may apply depending on your calling plan.
 
"If You See Something, Say Something"
 
LA Crime Stoppers: Partner to prevent or report crime by contacting your local Sheriff’s station. Or if you prefer to provide information anonymously, you may call "Crime Stoppers" by dialing (800) 222-TIPS (8477), use your smartphone by downloading the “P3 Tips” Mobile APP on Google play or the Apple App Store or by using the website http://lacrimestoppers.org.
 
Jim McDonnell, Sheriff
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
 

Address/Location
LASD - Los Angeles County Sheriffs Dept Information Bureau (SIB)
211 E Temple St
Los Angeles, CA 90012

Contact
Emergency: 9-1-1
Non-emergencies: 213-229-1700

Navigate & Discover