Receive alerts from your local agencies
...or text your ZIP CODE to 888777 for mobile alerts

Full Notification

City of Santa Ana
Tuesday October 10th, 2017 :: 11:53 a.m. PDT
Advisory

SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT SMOKE ADVISORY

SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
SMOKE ADVISORY

Issued Tuesday, October 10, 2017
This advisory is in effect through Wednesday morning. SCAQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

A brush fire, named the Canyon Fire 2, is burning in Orange County near Gypsum Canyon, Anaheim Hills and towards the cities of Tustin and Orange. The burn area is reported to be 7,500 acres this morning, with 5 percent containment. Smoke is currently heavy in the vicinity. Breezy winds from the east will transition to a sea breeze from the southwest starting around 11 a.m. Smoke and ash impacts will be greatest in the vicinity of the fire and downwind into portions of Orange County this morning and likely into Riverside County this afternoon, depending on evolving fire conditions. Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and Unhealthy air quality include portions of:
• North Orange County (Forecast Area 16);
• Central Orange County (Forecast Area 17);
• North Orange County Coast (Forecast Area 18);
• Saddleback Valley (Forecast Area 19);
• Central Orange County Coast (Forecast Area 20); and
• Corona/Norco Area – Riverside County (Forecast Area 22).

In any area impacted by smoke: Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

SCAQMD Advisory updates can be found at the following link: ftp://ftp.aqmd.gov/pub/globalist/Advisory.pdf

To subscribe to air quality alerts, advisories and forecasts by email, go to http://AirAlerts.org.

To view current air quality conditions by region in an interactive map, see http://www3.aqmd.gov/webappl/gisaqi2/home.aspx.

For more tips on avoiding health impacts from smoke, see SCAQMD Fire Safety Alert Factsheets at
http://www.aqmd.gov/home/library/public-information/publications#factsheet.

For a map of SCAQMD Forecast Areas, see
http://www.aqmd.gov/docs/default-source/default-document-library/map-of-monitoring-areas.pdf.

Current SCAQMD Air Quality Measurements, Forecasts and Advisories can be obtained on the web at http://www.aqmd.gov/home/library/air-quality-data-studies, or by Telephone at 1-800-CUT-SMOG (1-800-288-7664).

Address/Location
City of Santa Ana
20 Civic Center Plaza
Santa Ana, CA 92701

Contact
Emergency: 9-1-1
Non-emergencies: 714-647-5200

Navigate & Discover